Domestic violence is form of abuse committed by one member of a family towards another. Domestic violence is one of the most serious and widespread occasion around the world, including Georgia.
Family members are: mother, father, grandmother, grandfather, spouse, child (stepchild), adopted child, foster child, adoptive parent, spouse of adoptive parent, foster family (foster mother, foster father), grandchild, sister, brother, parents of a spouse, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, former spouse, persons who are in a non-registered marriage and members of their families, guardians, custodian, supporter, also any other person who permanently have or had common household.
Abuser is a family member who commits physical, psychological, economic, sexual violence or coercion towards another family member or/and neglects legal interests of a minor.
Victim is a family member who suffered from physical, psychological, sexual and economic violence or coercion and also a minor whose legal interests are neglected.
Domestic violence most frequently appears towards women and children!
Physical violence
Beating, torture, damage to health, illegal deprivation of liberty or any other action that causes physical pain or suffering.
Psychological violence
Offence, blackmailing, humiliation, threats, or any other action that violates a person’s honor and dignity.
Sexual Violence
Sexual act or other acts of sexual nature by violence or threat of violence; sexual act or other acts of sexual nature with a person up to 16 years.
Economic Violence
Deliberately causing restriction of the right to have food, dwelling, to enjoy labor rights, to use common property.
Compelling a person by using physical or psychological force to carry out or fail to carry out an act, carrying out or refraining from which is the right of that person, or making a person tolerate an action carried out against his/her will.
Negligence of legal interests of a minor
Failure of a parent (parents), other legal representative or/and other responsible persons to satisfy physical and psychological needs of a juvenile, protection from threat, limiting the right to receive basic education, failure to perform necessary measures for registration of birth, medical and other services in case when parent (parents), other legal representative or/and other responsible persons have relevant information, ability and access towards the relevant services.
To fight against the domestic violence is obligation of each citizen because it touches everybody. It is mandatory to eliminate domestic violence and it is important for everybody to participate in this process.
In case of domestic violence:
• Call emergency center 112;
• Inform district inspector/officer or apply to court;
• Request restraining or protective order;
For consultation call 24 hours hotline number – 116006 (24/7). (You can stay anonymous).
How abuser is punished
According to Georgian legislation, violence towards one family member by another, systematic abuse, blackmailing, humiliation, threats that results in physical pain or/and torture is crime under criminal law for which abuser may be punished by:
• Imprisonment;
• Community service;
• Restrictions for carrying a weapon.
Restraining order
Restraining order is issued by the police officer for up to one month period and enters legal force upon its issuing.
Restraining order prohibits certain actions of abuser – approaching to a victim, carrying a weapon, sole use of joint property and etc.
Failure to fulfil the order conditions is punished by the Law.
Protective order
Protective order is issued by the court and the following people are authorized to apply to the court: victim/alleged victim and his/her family member or a person providing medical, legal, psychological assistance to a victim based on the consent of a victim. The state service of guardianship and custody is also authorized to apply to a court in case of violence against a minor.
Order prohibits certain actions of abuser – approaching to a victim, carrying a weapon, sole use of joint property and etc.
The application on issuing protective order shall be heard by the court within 10 days (from the date the application is registered at the court).
The term of protective order can be up to 6 months.
There are 5 shelters for the victims of violence throughout the country: Tbilisi, Gori, Signagi, Kutaisi and Batumi.
Victims of domestic violence and their children are provided with temporary accommodation, which includes: meals, hygiene and other means of personal care.
The shelter provides free of charge the following services for victims and their children:
• Psychological assistance;
• Organization/receipt of medical care
• Legal aid (legal consultation, advocacy, court representation and representation at law-enforcement institutions)